Leica SL3 vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
The bottom line
These sit in different sensor classes, and that decides most of it. The Leica SL3 is full-frame (769g (1.70 lb), $6,995) — larger sensor, shallower depth-of-field and cleaner high-ISO. The Panasonic LUMIX G97 is Micro Four Thirds (530g (1.17 lb), $699), trading some of that for a lighter, cheaper body and extra effective reach from lenses. Pick the format that matches how you shoot before splitting hairs on features.
Choose the Leica SL3 if…
- ✓You shoot video seriously — it brings 8K capture (up to 30p) and 10-bit internal colour.
- ✓You want maximum detail for landscapes, studio or large prints — 60.3MP resolves noticeably more than 20.3MP and gives more cropping latitude.
- ✓You prioritise shallow depth-of-field and clean high-ISO — its full-frame sensor is larger than the Micro Four Thirds one, so backgrounds blur more and noise stays lower in dim light.
- ✓You shoot in low light or indoors — a higher native ISO ceiling (100,000) gives it the edge after dark.
Choose the Panasonic LUMIX G97 if…
- ✓You shoot action, sports or wildlife — 9fps burst keeps up with fast, erratic movement where 5fps would drop frames.
- ✓You're budget-conscious — it launched at $699, about $6,296 less, freeing money for lenses.
- ✓You vlog or shoot handheld solo — the fully-articulating screen flips to face you and there's a mic input for clean audio.
- ✓You value portability — at 530g (1.17 lb) it's noticeably lighter than the 769g (1.70 lb) alternative for travel and all-day carry.
Where they differ
- ›Video: the Leica SL3 is the stronger video tool — 8K, 4K up to 60p and 10-bit internal.
- ›Resolution: 60.3MP on the Leica SL3 vs 20.3MP — more detail and crop room, at the cost of larger files.
- ›Price: the Panasonic LUMIX G97 launched at $699, $6,296 under the Leica SL3 — money that could go toward glass.
- ›Burst: the Panasonic LUMIX G97 shoots 9fps to the Leica SL3's 5fps — the gap that decides whether you nail the peak moment in sports and wildlife.
- ›Weight: the Panasonic LUMIX G97 is 530g (1.17 lb) vs 769g (1.70 lb) — 239g you'll feel on a long day out.
Frequently asked
Is the Leica SL3 or the Panasonic LUMIX G97 better?
These sit in different sensor classes, and that decides most of it. The Leica SL3 is full-frame (769g (1.70 lb), $6,995) — larger sensor, shallower depth-of-field and cleaner high-ISO. The Panasonic LUMIX G97 is Micro Four Thirds (530g (1.17 lb), $699), trading some of that for a lighter, cheaper body and extra effective reach from lenses. Pick the format that matches how you shoot before splitting hairs on features.
Who should choose the Leica SL3?
Choose the Leica SL3 if you shoot video seriously — it brings 8K capture (up to 30p) and 10-bit internal colour. Choose it if you want maximum detail for landscapes, studio or large prints — 60.3MP resolves noticeably more than 20.3MP and gives more cropping latitude. Choose it if you prioritise shallow depth-of-field and clean high-ISO — its full-frame sensor is larger than the Micro Four Thirds one, so backgrounds blur more and noise stays lower in dim light. Choose it if you shoot in low light or indoors — a higher native ISO ceiling (100,000) gives it the edge after dark.
Who should choose the Panasonic LUMIX G97?
Choose the Panasonic LUMIX G97 if you shoot action, sports or wildlife — 9fps burst keeps up with fast, erratic movement where 5fps would drop frames. Choose it if you're budget-conscious — it launched at $699, about $6,296 less, freeing money for lenses. Choose it if you vlog or shoot handheld solo — the fully-articulating screen flips to face you and there's a mic input for clean audio. Choose it if you value portability — at 530g (1.17 lb) it's noticeably lighter than the 769g (1.70 lb) alternative for travel and all-day carry.
What is the main difference between the Leica SL3 and the Panasonic LUMIX G97?
Video: the Leica SL3 is the stronger video tool — 8K, 4K up to 60p and 10-bit internal.
| Product | ||
|---|---|---|
| Imaging | ||
| Sensor Type | BSI CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Size | Full-Frame | Micro Four Thirds |
| Image Processor | Maestro IV | Venus Engine |
| Effective Resolution | 60.3 MP | 20.3 MP |
| Lens Mount | Leica L | Micro Four Thirds |
| Exposure Control | ||
| ISO Range (Native) | 50 – 100000 | 200 – 25600 |
| ISO Range (Extended) | − | − |
| Mechanical Shutter | 1/8000 | 1/4000 |
| Electronic Shutter | 1/16000 | 1/16000 |
| Flash Sync Speed | 1/250 | − |
| Built-in Flash | No | Yes |
| Still Image Capture | ||
| Continuous Shooting | 5 fps | 9 fps |
| Video Capture | ||
| Max Resolution | 8K | 4K |
| 8K Recording | Up to 30p | − |
| 4K Recording | Up to 60p | Up to 30p |
| 1080p Recording | Up to 180p | Up to 60p |
| 10-bit Internal | Yes | No |
| Recording Limit | No limit | No limit |
| Log Profiles | L-Log / HLG / Rec.709 | V-Log L |
| Built-in Mic | Stereo | Stereo |
| Headphone Jack | Yes | Yes |
| Mic Input | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI Output | Full-size (Type A) | − |
| Focus | ||
| Phase Detect Points | 779 | − |
| Contrast Detect Points | − | 49 |
| Low Light AF | -5 EV | − |
| Eye AF | Yes | Yes |
| Animal AF | Yes | Yes |
| Vehicle AF | No | No |
| Viewfinder | ||
| EVF Type | OLED | OLED |
| EVF Resolution | 5.76M dots | 2.36M dots |
| EVF Magnification | 0.78x | − |
| Monitor | ||
| LCD Size | 3.2" | 3" |
| LCD Resolution | 2.30M dots | 1.84M dots |
| LCD Type | Tilting | Vari-Angle |
| Touch Screen | Yes | Yes |
| Interface | ||
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi |
| Bluetooth | v5.0 | v5.0 |
| USB | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB-C |
| Memory Card Slots | 1x CFexpress Type B + 1x SD UHS-II | 1x SD UHS-I |
| GPS | No | No |
| General | ||
| Price (MSRP) | $6,995 | $699 |
| Body Material | Aluminum / Magnesium | − |
| Dimensions | 141.2×108×84.6 mm | 130.4×93.5×77.4 mm |
| Weight | 769g (1.70 lb) | 530g (1.17 lb) |
| Weather Sealed | Yes | Yes |
| In-Body Stabilization | Yes | Yes |
| Battery Life (EVF) | 260 shots | − |
| Battery Life (LCD) | 260 shots | − |
| Battery Type | BP-SCL6 | − |




