Sony a1 II vs Sony a9
The bottom line
Same line, different generation: the Sony a1 II (2024) moves ahead on burst speed (30fps vs 20fps), resolution (50.1MP vs 24.2MP) and 8K video. The Sony a9 is still the value pick at $4,499 ($6,499 for the Sony a1 II). If those newer features aren't ones you'll actually use, the Sony a9 gives you most of the experience for less.
Choose the Sony a1 II if…
- ✓You shoot action, sports or wildlife — 30fps burst plus dedicated subject-tracking AF keeps up with fast, erratic movement where 20fps would drop frames.
- ✓You shoot video seriously — it brings 8K capture (up to 30p) and no per-clip recording limit (vs a 29-min cap).
- ✓You want maximum detail for landscapes, studio or large prints — 50.1MP resolves noticeably more than 24.2MP and gives more cropping latitude.
- ✓You shoot in low light or indoors — AF that focuses down to -4 EV gives it the edge after dark.
Choose the Sony a9 if…
- ✓You're budget-conscious — it launched at $4,499, about $2,000 less, freeing money for lenses.
- ✓You shoot in low light or indoors — a higher native ISO ceiling (51,200) gives it the edge after dark.
Where they differ
- ›Video: the Sony a1 II is the stronger video tool — 8K, 4K up to 120p and 10-bit internal.
- ›Price: the Sony a9 launched at $4,499, $2,000 under the Sony a1 II — money that could go toward glass.
- ›Resolution: 50.1MP on the Sony a1 II vs 24.2MP — more detail and crop room, at the cost of larger files.
- ›Durability: the Sony a1 II is weather-sealed against dust and rain; the other isn't.
- ›Weight: the Sony a9 is 673g (1.48 lb) vs 743g (1.64 lb) — 70g you'll feel on a long day out.
- ›Burst: the Sony a1 II shoots 30fps to the Sony a9's 20fps — the gap that decides whether you nail the peak moment in sports and wildlife.
Frequently asked
Is the Sony a1 II or the Sony a9 better?
Same line, different generation: the Sony a1 II (2024) moves ahead on burst speed (30fps vs 20fps), resolution (50.1MP vs 24.2MP) and 8K video. The Sony a9 is still the value pick at $4,499 ($6,499 for the Sony a1 II). If those newer features aren't ones you'll actually use, the Sony a9 gives you most of the experience for less.
Who should choose the Sony a1 II?
Choose the Sony a1 II if you shoot action, sports or wildlife — 30fps burst plus dedicated subject-tracking AF keeps up with fast, erratic movement where 20fps would drop frames. Choose it if you shoot video seriously — it brings 8K capture (up to 30p) and no per-clip recording limit (vs a 29-min cap). Choose it if you want maximum detail for landscapes, studio or large prints — 50.1MP resolves noticeably more than 24.2MP and gives more cropping latitude. Choose it if you shoot in low light or indoors — AF that focuses down to -4 EV gives it the edge after dark.
Who should choose the Sony a9?
Choose the Sony a9 if you're budget-conscious — it launched at $4,499, about $2,000 less, freeing money for lenses. Choose it if you shoot in low light or indoors — a higher native ISO ceiling (51,200) gives it the edge after dark.
What is the main difference between the Sony a1 II and the Sony a9?
Video: the Sony a1 II is the stronger video tool — 8K, 4K up to 120p and 10-bit internal.
| Product | ||
|---|---|---|
| Imaging | ||
| Sensor Type | BSI Stacked CMOS | Stacked CMOS |
| Sensor Size | Full-Frame | Full-Frame |
| Image Processor | BIONZ XR | BIONZ X |
| Effective Resolution | 50.1 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Lens Mount | Sony E | Sony E |
| Exposure Control | ||
| ISO Range (Native) | 100 – 32000 | 50 – 51200 |
| ISO Range (Extended) | 50 – 102400 | 25 – 204800 |
| Mechanical Shutter | 1/8000 | 1/8000 |
| Electronic Shutter | 1/32000 | 1/32000 |
| Flash Sync Speed | 1/400 | 1/250 |
| Built-in Flash | No | No |
| Still Image Capture | ||
| Continuous Shooting | 30 fps | 20 fps |
| Video Capture | ||
| Max Resolution | 8K | 4K |
| 8K Recording | Up to 30p | − |
| 4K Recording | Up to 120p | Up to 30p |
| 1080p Recording | Up to 240p | Up to 120p |
| 10-bit Internal | Yes | Yes |
| Recording Limit | No limit | 29 min |
| Log Profiles | S-Log3 / HLG / S-Cinetone | S-Log3 / HLG |
| Built-in Mic | Stereo | Stereo |
| Headphone Jack | Yes | Yes |
| Mic Input | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI Output | Full-size (Type A) | Micro (Type D) |
| Focus | ||
| Phase Detect Points | 759 | 693 |
| Contrast Detect Points | − | 425 |
| Low Light AF | -4 EV | -3 EV |
| Eye AF | Yes | Yes |
| Animal AF | Yes | Yes |
| Vehicle AF | Yes | No |
| Viewfinder | ||
| EVF Type | OLED | OLED |
| EVF Resolution | 9.44M dots | 3.69M dots |
| EVF Magnification | 0.9x | 0.78x |
| Monitor | ||
| LCD Size | 3.2" | 3" |
| LCD Resolution | 2.10M dots | 1.44M dots |
| LCD Type | 4-Axis Tilting | Tilting |
| Touch Screen | Yes | Yes |
| Interface | ||
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | v5.3 | v4.2 |
| USB | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB-C 3.1 Gen 1 |
| Memory Card Slots | 2x CFexpress Type A / SD UHS-II | 2x SD UHS-II |
| GPS | No | No |
| General | ||
| Price (MSRP) | $6,499 | $4,499 |
| Body Material | Magnesium Alloy | Magnesium Alloy |
| Dimensions | 136.1×96.9×82.9 mm | 126.9×95.6×63.0 mm |
| Weight | 743g (1.64 lb) | 673g (1.48 lb) |
| Weather Sealed | Yes | No |
| In-Body Stabilization | Yes | Yes |
| Battery Life (EVF) | 520 shots | 650 shots |
| Battery Life (LCD) | 420 shots | 840 shots |
| Battery Type | NP-FZ100 | NP-FZ100 |






