Sony a7 II vs Sony a7R VI

The bottom line

Same line, different generation: the Sony a7R VI (2025) moves ahead on burst speed (10fps vs 5fps), resolution (60.1MP vs 24.3MP) and 8K video. The Sony a7 II is still the value pick at $1,699 ($4,499 for the Sony a7R VI). If those newer features aren't ones you'll actually use, the Sony a7 II gives you most of the experience for less.

Choose the Sony a7 II if…

  • You're budget-conscious — it launched at $1,699, about $2,800 less, freeing money for lenses.
  • You value portability — at 599g (1.32 lb) it's noticeably lighter than the 720g (1.59 lb) alternative for travel and all-day carry.

Choose the Sony a7R VI if…

  • You shoot action, sports or wildlife — 10fps burst plus dedicated subject-tracking AF keeps up with fast, erratic movement where 5fps would drop frames.
  • You shoot video seriously — it brings 8K capture (up to 30p), 10-bit internal colour, Log for gradable footage, no per-clip recording limit (vs a 29-min cap) and both mic and headphone jacks for monitored audio.
  • You want maximum detail for landscapes, studio or large prints — 60.1MP resolves noticeably more than 24.3MP and gives more cropping latitude.
  • You need backup-while-you-shoot reliability — dual card slots (the other has one) matter for paid work like weddings and events.

Where they differ

  • Video: the Sony a7R VI is the stronger video tool — 8K, 4K up to 60p and 10-bit internal.
  • Price: the Sony a7 II launched at $1,699, $2,800 under the Sony a7R VI — money that could go toward glass.
  • Resolution: 60.1MP on the Sony a7R VI vs 24.3MP — more detail and crop room, at the cost of larger files.
  • Burst: the Sony a7R VI shoots 10fps to the Sony a7 II's 5fps — the gap that decides whether you nail the peak moment in sports and wildlife.
  • Card slots: the Sony a7R VI has dual slots for instant backup — the reliability paid work depends on.
  • Durability: the Sony a7R VI is weather-sealed against dust and rain; the other isn't.

Frequently asked

Is the Sony a7 II or the Sony a7R VI better?

Same line, different generation: the Sony a7R VI (2025) moves ahead on burst speed (10fps vs 5fps), resolution (60.1MP vs 24.3MP) and 8K video. The Sony a7 II is still the value pick at $1,699 ($4,499 for the Sony a7R VI). If those newer features aren't ones you'll actually use, the Sony a7 II gives you most of the experience for less.

Who should choose the Sony a7 II?

Choose the Sony a7 II if you're budget-conscious — it launched at $1,699, about $2,800 less, freeing money for lenses. Choose it if you value portability — at 599g (1.32 lb) it's noticeably lighter than the 720g (1.59 lb) alternative for travel and all-day carry.

Who should choose the Sony a7R VI?

Choose the Sony a7R VI if you shoot action, sports or wildlife — 10fps burst plus dedicated subject-tracking AF keeps up with fast, erratic movement where 5fps would drop frames. Choose it if you shoot video seriously — it brings 8K capture (up to 30p), 10-bit internal colour, Log for gradable footage, no per-clip recording limit (vs a 29-min cap) and both mic and headphone jacks for monitored audio. Choose it if you want maximum detail for landscapes, studio or large prints — 60.1MP resolves noticeably more than 24.3MP and gives more cropping latitude. Choose it if you need backup-while-you-shoot reliability — dual card slots (the other has one) matter for paid work like weddings and events.

What is the main difference between the Sony a7 II and the Sony a7R VI?

Video: the Sony a7R VI is the stronger video tool — 8K, 4K up to 60p and 10-bit internal.

Product
Sony a7 II
Sony
$1,699
Sony a7R VI
Sony
$4,499
Imaging
Sensor TypeCMOSBSI Stacked CMOS
Sensor SizeFull-FrameFull-Frame
Image ProcessorBIONZ XBIONZ XR2
Effective Resolution24.3 MP60.1 MP
Lens MountSony ESony E
Exposure Control
ISO Range (Native)100 – 25600100 – 32000
ISO Range (Extended)50 – 5120050 – 102400
Mechanical Shutter1/80001/8000
Electronic Shutter1/80001/32000
Flash Sync Speed1/2501/250
Built-in FlashNoNo
Still Image Capture
Continuous Shooting5 fps10 fps
Video Capture
Max Resolution4K8K
8K RecordingUp to 30p
4K RecordingUp to 25pUp to 60p
1080p RecordingUp to 60pUp to 120p
10-bit InternalNoYes
Recording Limit29 minNo limit
Log ProfilesS-Log3 / HLG / S-Cinetone
Built-in MicStereoStereo
Headphone JackNoYes
Mic InputYesYes
HDMI OutputMicro (Type D)Full-size (Type A)
Focus
Phase Detect Points693
Contrast Detect Points
Low Light AF-4 EV
Eye AFNoYes
Animal AFNoYes
Vehicle AFNoYes
Viewfinder
EVF TypeOLEDOLED
EVF Resolution2.36M dots9.44M dots
EVF Magnification0.71x0.9x
Monitor
LCD Size3"3.2"
LCD Resolution1.23M dots2.10M dots
LCD TypeTilting4-Axis Tilting
Touch ScreenNoYes
Interface
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 6
Bluetoothv4.2v5.3
USBMicro USB 2.0USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
Memory Card Slots1x SD UHS-I2x CFexpress Type A / SD UHS-II
GPSNoNo
General
Price (MSRP)$1,699$4,499
Body MaterialMagnesium AlloyMagnesium Alloy
Dimensions126.9×95.7×60.3 mm131.3×96.9×82.4 mm
Weight599g (1.32 lb)720g (1.59 lb)
Weather SealedNoYes
In-Body StabilizationYesYes
Battery Life (EVF)350 shots530 shots
Battery Life (LCD)410 shots600 shots
Battery TypeNP-FW50NP-FZ100